In Memoriam  1914 - 1918

Name

Place of death
Date of death
University affiliation & years
Service branch



ALLAN, FLT. SUB-LT. HUGH

Vimy Ridge
6-7-1917
Arts 1914-1915
Royal Naval Air Service
 
ALLAN, A/CAPT. THOBURN STEPHENS, M.C.
Monchy-Le-Preux
26-8-1918
Arts 1913-1916
The Royal Canadian Regt.
 
ANDERSON, CAPT. GOLDIE FRASER, M.C.
Somme
19-7-1916
B.Sc.’10
Royal Engineers
 
ANDERSON, MAJ. JOHN GIBSON, M.C.
Passchendaele
10-11-1917
App. Sci. 1907-10
5th Canadian Battalion
 
ARCHIBALD, CAPT. MAX STANSFIELD EATON
 
May, 1918
B.Sc.’10
Royal Flying Corps
 
ARMSTRONG, LT. J0HN DOUGLAS
Vimy Ridge
9-4-1917
B.A.’10, B.Sc.’12
Canadian Engineers
 
ARMSTRONG, PTE. WILMER COULTER
France
30-9-1916
B.A.’16
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
ATKINS, CAPT. BASIL ELMO
Kut-El-Amara
25-2-1917
B.A.’13
British Army
 
BAGGS, JOHN WILLIAM
France
31-10-1917
Arts 1915-1916
15th Canadian Machine Gun Coy.
 
BAILEY, CPL. HUGH REGINALD DOWSON
St. Julien
24-4-1915
Agr. 1911-12
13th Canadian Battalion
 
BAILLIE, LT. GEORGE IRVINE
Amiens
8-8-1918
Arts-Sci. 1912-1915
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
BAKER, LT. DOUGLAS STANLEY
France
23-7-1916
B.Sc.’13
Royal Engineers
 
BAKER, LT.-COL. GEORGE HAROLD
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
B.C.L.’00
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
BARRETT, SERGT. JOHN EDISFORTH REDDY
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
Arts 1912-1915
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
BEAGLEY, CAPT. THOMAS GEORGE
Amiens
9-8-1918
B.Sc.’10, M.Sc.’12
14th Canadian Battalion
 
BEAIRSTO, WENDEL PHILLIPS BROOKS
France
6-10-1916
App. Sci. 1913-1915
Canadian Field Artillery
 
BEAUDRY, CAPT. ABEL C. P.
Courcelette
15-9-1916
App. Sci. 1902-06
22nd Canadian Battalion
 
BELLAMY, CAPT. DAVID HUMPHREY
 
2-4-1917
Arts 1913-1914
British Army
 
BERTRAM, CAPT. JAMES KNOWLES
Somme
22-9-1916
Med. 1911-1915
1st Can. Infantry Brigade
 
BIDDULPH, PTE. RICHARD HERBERT HOWELL
Avion
5-7-1917
B.Sc.’12
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
BLACK, LT. EDGAR PATTYSON
France
9-6-1917
App. Sci. 1914-1915
Canadian Field Artillery
 
BLACKADER, CAPT. GORDON HOME
Zillebeke
2-6-1916 (d. 10-8-1916)
B. Arch.’06
42nd Canadian Battalion
 
BOLTON, PTE. LAMBERT ERNEST STANLEY
Sanctuary Wood
13-6-1916
App. Sci. 1911-1914
1st Can. Pioneer Battalion
 
BONE, SUB-LT. JOHN TURNER
Eng. Channel
18-10-1915
B.Sc.’16
Royal Naval Air Service
 
BOSTOCK, LT. ALEXANDER HEWITT
France
26-7-1916
App. Sci. 1913-1914
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
BOWIE, WILLIAM EDMUND PHILLIPS
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
App. Sci. 1908-09; 1911-12
Canadian Field Artillery
 
BOYD, CPL. THORNTON BRIDGMAN
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916 (d. 5-6-1916)
B.Sc.’12
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
BROPHY, LT. JOHN BERNARD
England
24-12-1916
Arts 1913-1914
Royal Flying Corps
 
BROTHERHOOD, CAPT. WILFRED CASHEL
Ypres
24-4-1915
B.Sc.’12
14th Canadian Battalion
 
BROWN, LT. JOHN SAMUEL
Arras
18-5-1917
Med. 1912-1914
Royal Artillery
 
BROWNE, LT. HARRY DALZELL
Hooge
10-7-1916
Arts 1898-1900
Canadian Machine Gun Corps
 
BUCHANAN, MAJ. FITZHERBERT PRICE
Sanctuary Wood
28-6-1916
B.Sc.’00
13th Canadian Battalion
 
BUCHANAN, SERGT. REGINALD JAMES
Armentières
13-7-1916
B.A.’13
18th Canadian Battalion
 
BUCHANAN, LT.-COL. VICTOR C., D.S.O.
Somme
26-9-1916
Arts 1885-86
13th Canadian Battalion
 
CALL, CAPT. GEORGE WALTER
France
3-5-1917
Arts 1915-1916
1st Canadian Battalion
 
CAMERON, LT. CHARLES MUNNIS
Loos
12-6-1916
B.Sc.’15
Royal Engineers
 
CAMERON, LT. DONALD EWAN
St. Eloi
15-3-1915
Arts 1887-89
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
CAMPBELL, LT. COLIN ST. GEORGE MCIVOR
France
6-4-1917
B.Sc.’04
Royal Air Force
 
CAMPBELL, LT. NORMAN GORDON
Passchendaele
10-11-1917
App. Sci. 1912-1914
Canadian Artillery
 
CAMPBELL LT.-COL. ROLAND PLAYFAIR
Courcelette
16-9-1916
B.A.’97, M.D.’01
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
CARDEW, CAPT. JOHN HAYDON, M.C.
France
2-10-1917
B.Sc.’04
Royal Field Artillery
 
CAREY, LT. WILLIAM VINCENT
France
30-9-1916
B.A.’09
19th Canadian Battalion
 
CARRUTHERS, MAJ. KENNETH BURPEE
Passchendaele
28-10-1917
B.Sc.’08
Canadian Field Artillery
 
CASH, CPL. GEORGE SOUTHAM
Somme
14-7-1916
B.Sc.’12
British Army
 
CHAFFEY, LT. CHARLES RUSSELL
France
10-3-1917
App. Sci. 1908-11
British Army
 
CHAUVIN, LT. EDWARD HENRY
Regina Trench
1-10-1916
Arts 1912-1915
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
CHISHOLM, GNR. DUNCAN
Arras
7-9-1918
Arts 1916-1917
Canadian Garrison Artillery
 
CHRISTIE, LT. HAROLD REGINALD MUNRO
Somme
16-7-1916
B.Sc.’08
British Army
 
CHRISTIE, LT. JOHN HATCHEL HALLIDAY
Vimy Ridge
9-4-1917
Arts 1914-1915
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
CLARK, LT. LEWIS EMERSON
Lens
8-6-1917
M.D.’13
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
CLARK, SERGT. PAUL SOMERVILLE
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
B.A.’15
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
CLIPPERTON, CAPT. WILLIAM HENRY
Hill 70
17-8-1917
Arts 1903-04
8th Canadian Battalion
 
COCKSHUTT, LT. HARVEY WATT
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
B.Sc.’05
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
COLLINGWOOD, LT. GORDON FRANCIS
Arras
28-3-1918
Agr. 1914-1915
Royal Garrison Artillery
 
COOPER, LT. CORIN HENRY BENEDICT
France
1-10-1916 (d. Nov., 1916)
B.Sc.’12
Royal Engineers
 
CROSLEY, LT. CECIL
Suvla Bay
16-8-1915
App. Sci. 1911-13
British Army
 
CROSS, GNR. ALFRED MORREY
Amiens
22-8-1918
Arts 1915-1917
Canadian Garrison Artillery
 
CUSHING, LT. R. MACAULAY
France
30-4-1918
Arts 1901-03
Canadian Garrison Artillery
 
DASHWOOD, CAPT. J. L, M.C.
 
 
Univ. Staff
Royal Flying Corps
 
DAVIDSON, LT. DAVID GRANT
France
21-8-1917
App. Sci. 1914-1915
Royal Flying Corps
 
DAVIDSON, CAPT. DONALD A. LESLIE, M.C.
 
30-4-1917
App. Sci. 1908-11
Royal Flying Corps
 
DAVIS, CPL. GEORGE H0UGHT0N
St. Eloi
30-4-1916
B.Sc.’07
Canadian Infantry
 
DAW, L. HERBERT BETHUNE
France
16-4-1916
B.A.’09
Canadian Infantry
 
DAWSON, LT. STEPHEN ARTHUR
France
10-8-1918
Arts 1914-1916
Royal Air Force
 
DE GRUCHY, LT. CHARLES SOUTHWELL, M.C.
France
18-7-1917
B.Sc.’11
Canadian Field Artillery
 
DE LANCEY, MAJ. JAMES ARNOLD, M.C.
Vimy Ridge
9-4-1917
B.Sc.’09
25th Canadian Battalion
 
DELEPINE, LT. HELENUS GEORGE SHERIDAN
Ypres
17-4-1915
App. Sci. 1910-11
British Army
 
DE ROCHIE, LT. MATTHEW CURTIS, M.C.
Belgium
14-7-1917
Med. 1914-1916
Royal Flying Corps
 
DES BRISAY, ERIC MERRILL
France
3-8-1916
B.A.’14
Can. Corps of Signals
 
DIMICK, LT. KARL EUGENE
France
19-9-1918
Med. 1914-1916
United States Army
 
DOUGALL, PTE. RALPH
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
B.A.Sc.’97
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light. Inf.
 
DOWLER, CAPT. JOHN WILTON DOUGLAS
France
11-4-1917
B.A.’17
47th Canadian Battalion
 
DRUMMOND, CAPT. GUY MELFORT
Ypres
22-4-1915
B.A.’09
13th Canadian Battalion
 
DRUMMOND, LT. KEVIN STUART, M.C.
Amiens
8-8-1918
App. Sci. 1908-11
24th Canadian Battalion
 
DUGGAN, LT. HERRICK STEVENSON
Loos
21-10-1915
B.Sc.’12
Royal Engineers
 
DUGGAN, MAJ. KENNETH LOCKE
Passchendaele
30-10-1917
B.Sc.’14
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
DUVAL, MAJ. JOSIAS LOUIS
Ypres
26-4-1915 (d. 26-8-1915)
M.D.’98
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
DYER, PTE. CHARLES EDWARD
France
5-2-1917
Agr. 1913-1914
14th Canadian Battalion
 
EKERS, LT. ARCHER
Ypres
16-9-1916
Sci. 1909-12
87th Canadian Battalion
 
ELDERKIN, PTE. VERNON COPELAND
France
21-5-1915
B.Sc.’12
14th Canadian Battalion
 
ENRIGHT, CAPT. WILLIAM JAMES
At Sea (“Llandovery Castle”)
27-6-1918
Med. 1893-94
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
EVANS, LT. ALFRED JAMES LAWRENCE
Messines
7-12-1915
B.Sc.’11
3rd Canadian Battalion
 
EWART, CAPT. DOUGLAS MARSDEN, M.C.
France
26-8-1918
B.Sc.’10
Canadian Engineers
 
EWART, LT. KEITH PENICUIK
 
4-1-1918
B.Sc.’14
Royal Air Force
 
FAIR, CAPT. ROBERT MCCAMUS
Courcelette
16-9-1916
B.Sc.’15
Canadian Trench Mortars
 
FAIRGRIEVE, LT. ROBERT
France
16-5-1917 (d. 24-11-1917)
B.A.’14
Royal Garrison Artillery
 
FARLEY, PTE. HOWARD HERBERT
Cagnicourt
2-9-1918
App. Sci. 1914-1915
14th Canadian Battalion
 
FERGUSON, PTE. RICHARD MARTIN
Courcelette
15-9-1916
B.A.’14
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
FISHER, CAPT. ARTHUR MAXWELL
France
12-10-1917
M.D.’14
Royal Army Medical Corps
 
FISHER, L-CPL. FRED, V.C.
Ypres
23-4-1915
App. Sci. 1912-1914
13th Canadian Battalion
 
FORD, PTE. ERIC ALLAN
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
B.A.’14
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
FORD, CPL. WILLIAM DALGLEISH
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
B.S.A.’13
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
FOTHERINGHAM, LT. JOHN BEVERIDGE
France
7-7-1917
B.Sc.’16
Royal Flying Corps
 
FRAME, LT. WILLIAM LAYTON
Vimy Ridge
9-4-1917 (d. 11-6-1917)
B.Sc.’15
102nd Canadian Battalion
 
FRENCH, CAPT. BERTRAM ST. GEORGE
Beaumont Hamel
1-7-1916
B.A.’12
British Army
 
GASS, LT. LAURENCE HENDERSON
Vimy Ridge
8-4-1917
B.Sc.’12
Canadian Garrison Artillery
 
GATIEN, LT. CHARLES EMILE
Hill 70
15-8-1917
App. Sci. 1912-13
22nd Canadian Battalion
 
GIBBINS, LT. GWYNN GILBERT
Salonika
26-7-1917
B.Sc.’10, M.Sc.’11
Royal Engineers
 
GILSON, PTE. GORDON WYMAN
Vimy Ridge
9-4-1917
Teachers’ 14
4th Can. Div. Machine Gun Coy.
 
GODWIN, LT. JOHN LOCKHART
Belgium
8-7-1916
Arts 1906-07
Canadian Trench Mortars
 
GOODEVE, LT. ARTHUR ERSKINE
Courcelette
17-9-1916
App. Sci. 1913-1915
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
GORDON, Lv. WALTER HETHERINGTON
France
30-10-1916
B.A.’09
Canadian Artillery
 
GORDON, CAPT. MAITLAND LOCKHART
Bullecourt
7-5-1917
B.Sc.’06
3rd Canadian Battalion
 
GORMAN, LT. THOMAS CLARENCE
France
18-3-1918
B.Sc.’13
Canadian Engineers
 
GRACE, LT. EDMUND VICTOR JOSEPH
Ypres
19-9-1917
App. Sci. 1915-1916
Royal Naval Air Service
 
GRAHAM, LT. JOHN ROBERTSON, M.C.
France
22-9-1916
B.Sc.’08
Royal Field Artillery
 
GRANT, LT. JAMES HENRY
Regina Trench
d. 20-12-1916
Arts 1910-11
102nd Canadian Battalion
 
GREEN, LT. FREDERICK DOUGLAS LEACH
Givenchy
2-6-1915
App. Sci. 1907-09; 1911-12
Canadian Field Artillery
 
GWYN, MAJOR CHARLES CAMPBELL
Vimy Ridge
9-4-1917
Arts-Med. 1903-06
18th Canadian Battalion
 
HAFFNER, LT. HENRY JOHN ALEXANDER
Ypres
31-5-1916
B.Sc.’04
Canadian Engineers
 
HAGUE, LT. OWEN CARSLEY FREDERIC
Ypres
2-5-1915
B.Sc.’09, M.Sc.’14
Canadian Field Artillery
 
HALL, LT. TERENCE SMYTHE
Passchendaele
29-10-1917
App. Sci. 1912-1915
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
HAMILTON, GNR. WILLIAM MILLS
France
6-11-1918
Arts 1916-1917
Canadian Garrison Artillery
 
HARKNESS, L-CPL. WALTER RAE
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
App. Sci. 1913-1915
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
HARVEY, ALLEN DAVENPORT
Mt. Sorrel
13-6-1916
Arch. 1913-1915
3rd Canadian Battalion
 
HARVIE, LT. JAMES
France
8-6-1916
B.Sc.’06
Royal Field Artillery
 
HASTINGS, LT. WILLIAM ROY
Somme
8-10-1916
B.A.’08, B.C.L.’11
16th Canadian Battalion
 
HAY, PTE. THOMAS STUART
France
29-6-1917
Med. 1896-97
72nd Canadian Battalion
 
HELMER LT. ALEXIS HANNUM
Ypres
2-5-1915
B.Sc.’14
Canadian Field Artillery
 
HENDERSON, LT. RICHARD ARTHUR
France
11-4-1917
App. Sci. 1895-98
54th Canadian Battalion
 
HENEY, LT. JOHN BOWER LEWIS M.C.
France
9-3-1918
App. Sci. 1912-1915
Canadian Field Artillery
 
HENRY, LT. HUGH DONALD
France
15-8-1917
B.A.’14
7th Canadian Battalion
 
HODGSON, SERGT. SIDNEY JAMES
Inchy
27-9-1918
Arts 1915-1916
Canadian Field Artillery
 
HOLLINSED, CPL. RICHARD EYARE LESLIE
Ypres
23-4-1915
B.Sc.’10
4th Canadian Battalion
 
HORSEY, LT. CLIFTON MAWBANK
Ypres
22-4-1916
App. Sci. 1912-1914
13th Canadian Battalion
 
HUGHES, LT. FREDERICK GORDON
France
26-6-1916
B.A.’12, M.A.’14
British Army
 
HUGHES, PTE. JOHN ALEXANDER EDWARD, M.M. (Bar)
Cambrai
29-9-1918
Arts 1916-1917
72nd Canadian Battalion
 
HULL, LT. HAROLD LOUIS
France 3-6-1916
B.Sc.’13
Canadian Field Artillery
 
ILSLEY, CHARLES PRESTON
France
24-3-1916
B.Sc.’15
Canadian Engineers
 
IRELAND, PTE. EDWARD HAROLD
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
Law 1914-1915
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
JEFFREY, SERGT. WALTER RUTHERPORD
France
6-11-1917
App. Sci. 1913-1915
Canadian Field Artillery
 
JOHNSTON, LT. ROBIN LOUIS
Guinchy
9-5-1918
B.Sc.’11
Royal Air Force
 
JOHNSTON, SUB-LT. WILLIAM
Dardanelles
20-1-1918
App. Sci. 1915-1916
Royal Naval Air Service
 
JONES, CHARLES EDWARD KINGDON
Cambrai
29-9-1918
App. Sci. 1907-08
38th Canadian Battalion
 
JONES, LY. MERVYN CAMPBELL ALLEN
Raillencourt
30-9-1918
App. Sci. 1916-1917
Canadian Garrison Artillery
 
KEEPING, LT. KIMBALL FLETCHER
Armentières
6-9-1-1917
B.Sc.’14
Canadian Garrison Artillery
 
KEIR, L-CPL. ROBERT WILLIAM
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
Arts 1913-1915
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
KENNEDY, LT. JOHN KEEFER
France
16-8-1916
B.C.L.’98
7th Canadian Battalion
 
KERR, SUB.LT. DAVID ROSS
 
11-11-1917
App. Sci. 1915-1916
Royal Naval Air Service
 
KILGOUR, PTE. JOHN ROWLAND
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
Arts 1913-1915
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
KING, ALFRED NELSON
France
1916
B.A.’11
Royal Field Artillery
 
KING, LT. GERALD LAWRENCE
France
28-3-1918
App. Sci. 1908-09
Canadian Engineers
 
KNOWLING, LT. ALBERT JAMES
Bourlon Wood
28-9-1918
B.A.’11
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
LAING, LT. MURDOCH McLE0D
Courcelette
18-9-1916
B. Arch.’15
24th Canadian Battalion
 
LAKE, LT. JAMES LOUIS ENGELBERT REY
Dardanelles
24-8-1915
App. Sci. 1911-1914
British Army
 
LAWSON, LT. FRANK
Poperinghe
12-4-1916
B. Arch.’14
18th Canadian Battalion
 
LE MESURIER, LT. GEORGE STUART
Ypres Salient
11-6-1916
Arts 1900-01
24th Canadian Battalion
 
LEROY, CAPT. OSM0ND EDGAR
Passchendaele
28-10-1917
B.A.’95, M.Sc.’02
46th Canadian Battalion
 
LESTER, PTE. WILLIAM RONALD
Armentières
4-8-1915
App. Sci. 1914-1915
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
LEVICK, CAPT. ARTHUR LASCELLES
Somme
15-9-1916
Arts 1913-1914
British Army
 
LIGHTBODY, LT. CLUNY JAMES
Passchendaele
1-11-1917
Arts 1912-1914
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
LOCKE, JAMES REID
Cambrai
30-9-1918
Arts 1915-1916
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
LONGWORTH, LT. FREDERICK JOHN, M.C.
Mons
10-11-1918
Agr. 1913-1915
Canadian Field Artillery
 
LUCAS, MAJOR FREDERICK TRAVERS
Vimy Front
1-3-1917
B.Sc.’04
54th Canadian Battalion
 
LUMSDEN, LT. WALTER GERALD
Somme
18-11-1916
B.A.’12
38th Canadian Battalion
 
MACAULAY, LY. COLIN ALEXANDER
Sanna-i-Yat
9-4-1916
B.Sc.’15
British Army
 
McCONKEY, CAPT. BENJAMIN BERTRAM, M.C.
France
30-5-1918
B. Arch.’14
Canadian Field Artillery
 
McCORMICK, CPL. JAMES HUGH
Courcelette
15-9-1916
B.S.A.’15
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
McCRUM, CPL. FREDERICK ALGERNON
France
1-11-1916
Arts 1910-11
73rd Canadian Battalion
 
McCUAIG, THOMAS R.
Fresnoy
1-5-1917
App. Sci. 1908-10
27th Canadian Battalion
 
McDIARMAID, MAJOR BENJAMIN, M.C.
France
13-9-1918
B.A.’15
4th Canadian Battalion
 
McDIARMAID, DUNCAN DAVID
France
10-7-1917
Agr. 1916
31st Canadian Battalion
 
MacDONALD, PTE. FRANK JAMES
Oppy
26-7-1918
Dent. 1912-1916
85th Canadian Battalion
 
McDONALD, LT. NORMAN MACLEOD
Ypres
19-5-1916
B.Sc.’14
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
MacDOUGALL, CAPT. CLARENCE HOBART
Ypres-Salient
4-5-1917
B.Sc.’05
Canadian Railway Troops
 
MACFARLANE, JOHN REID
Hill 70
15-8-1917
Agr. 1910-13
87th Canadian Battalion
 
MACFARLANE, LT. ROBERT GEORGE
 
6-3-1916
B.Sc.’ 10
Royal Engineers
 
McGILL, PTE. JOHN BRYSON
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
App. Sci. 1907-08
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
McISAAC, CAPT. WILLIAM FIELDING
Etaples
19-5-1918 (d. 3-6-1918)
M.D.’17
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
MACKAY, CAPT. REAY
Arras
27-8-1918
Arts 1912-1915
26th Canadian Battalion
 
McKENZIE, LT. CHARLES SPURGEON
Vimy Ridge
8-5-1917
B.A.’14, Med. 1913-1914
Canadian Field Artillery
 
McKENZIE, LT. THEODORE CUYLER
France
31-7-1917 (d. 19-2-19)
B.A.’17
Canadian Garrison Artillery
 
McLAGAN, LT. PATRICK DOUGLAS
France
15-10-1917
Agr.
4th Canadian Labour Battalion
 
McLAREN, QUENTIN
 
Oct., 1916
Agr. 1912-13
British Army
 
McLAURIN, PTE. DOUGLAS CAMERON
Ypres Salient
5-4-1916
App. Sci. 1910-1914
16th Canadian Battalion
 
McLEAN, LT. ARTHUR SMITH
Hill 70
15-8-1917
Med. 1904-05
13th Canadian Battalion
 
McLEAN, LT. DONALD
Avion
5-7-1917
Arts 1912-13
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
McLEAN, LT. WILLIAM JOHN
Vimy Ridge
9-4-1917
D.D.S.’14
18th Canadian Battalion
 
McLENNAN, SERGT. HUGH
Ypres
27-4-1915
Arts 1905-07
Canadian Field Artillery
 
McLEOD, PTE. ARCHIBALD
Kemmel
10-2-1916
App. Sci. 1911-1914
24th Canadian Battalion
 
McLEOD,  L-CPL. JOHN MALCOLM
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
Arts 1914-1915
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
McMAHON, PTE. EDWARD GORDON
Tilloy
28-9-1918 (d. 29-1-1919)
B.A.’12
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
MACNAUGHTON, LT. IAN ROBERT REEKIE
Voormezeele
26-4-1916
Arts 1909-11; Law 1914-1915
24th Canadian Battalion
 
McNAUGHTON, CAPT. PETER
France
3-6-1916
B.A.Sc.’95
49th Canadian Battalion
 
McTAGGART, MAJOR WILLIAM BRODER, D.S.O.
France
2-9-1918
App. Sci. 1913-1914
Canadian Field Artillery
 
MAGOR, CAPT. GERALD ATKINSON
Dunkirk
22-4-1918
Arts 1913-1916
Royal Air Force
 
MAIS, LT. HERBERT ROXBURGH
France
30-11-1917
B.Sc.’13
Royal Engineers
 
MARTIN, CAPT. CHARLES STUART, M.C.
Tilloy
29-9-1918
Arts 1912-14
42nd Canadian Battalion
 
MASSON, LT. DONALD HOWE
 
19-4-1917
App. Sci. 1908-10
Royal Naval Air Service
 
MATHESON, LT. HOMER LINDSAY
Somme
16-8-1916
B.A.’13
British Army
 
MATHEWSON, LT. KENNETH
Lens
3-8-1916
Arts 1911-1915
Royal Flying Corps
 
MAUNSELL, FREDERICK WILLIAM EDWARD
Vimy Ridge
9-4-1917
App Sci. 1911-12
10th Canadian Battalion
 
MILLER, MAJOR HOWARD BALLOU
Passchendaele
18-1-1917
Med. 1909-10
Canadian Field Artillery
 
MOLSON, CAPT. PERCIVAL, M.C.
Avion
5-7-I7
B.A.’01
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
MOOR, LT. CHRISTOPHER
Gallipoli
6-8-1915
App. Sci. 1913-1914
British Army
 
MORKILL, CAPT. FRANCIS EDWARD
Courcelette
15-9-1916
B.Sc.’12
20th Canadian Battalion
 
MORPHY, LT. HUGH BOLTON
Vimy Ridge
16-5-1917
App. Sci. 1914-1915
Canadian Field Artillery
 
MORRIS, SERGT. HAROLD IRWIN
France
23-10-1918
App. Sci. 1912-1914
8th Canadian Battalion
 
MORRIS, CAPT. WILLIAM HUGOR, M.C.
Passchendaele
30-10-1917
App. Sci. 1912-1915
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
MORROW, LT. JAMES CURZON MACDONALD
Ypres
26-4-1916
App. Sci. 1913-1914
Canadian Engineers
 
MOTYER, LT. ARTHUR JOHN
France
15-9-1916
B.Sc.’11
Canadian Field Artillery
 
MURRAY, CAPT. HARCOURT AMORY
Regina Trench
1-10-1916
B.Sc.’15
24th Canadian Battalion
 
MOYSE, MAJOR JOHN JENKINS
France
8-2-1917
App. Sci. 1903-06
British Army
 
NICHOLLS, PTE. JOSEPH LEES
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
Arts 1912-13
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
NOSWORTHY, LT. CLAUDE WILLIAM MICHELIN
Belgium
6-12-1917
App. Sci. 1913-1915
Royal Flying Corps
 
OGILVIE, LT. WILLIAM EDMOND
France
27-9-15
App. Sci. 1911-1914
British Army
 
OLIVER, LT. ALLEN, M.C.
Desire Trench
8-11-1916
B.A.’15
Canadian Field Artillery
 
OLIVER, GNR. LIONEL OVERTON
Amiens
22-8-1 8
App. Sci. 1913-1917
Canadian Garrison Artillery
 
OSLER, LT. RALPH FETHERSTONE LAKE
Ypres Salient
16-6-1916
App. Sci. 1910-11
16th Canadian Battalion
 
OTTY, LT. GEORGE NUGENT DICKSON
Maple Copse
2-6-1916
B.Sc.’07
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
OWENS, CAPT. THOMAS CHRISTOPHER SARGENT
Rosières
11-8-1918
B.C.L.’11
38th Canadian Battalion
 
PADDON BDR. HUBERT ARCHIBALD
France
2-3-15
B.Sc. ‘13
Canadian Field Artillery
 
PAGE, FLT. LT. JOHN ALBERT
 
22-7-1917
B.Sc.’15
Royal Naval Air Service
 
PAPINEAU, MAJOR TALBOT MERCER, M.C.
Passchendaele
30-10-1917
B.A.’04, B.C.L.’10
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
PARKER, LT. LESLIE HUNTER
 
14-6-1917
App. Sci. 1914-1915
Royal Naval Air Service
 
PARNELL, LT. THE HON. WILLIAM ALSTAIR DAMER, M.C.
Les Boeufs
25-9-1916
Arts 1913-1915
British Army
 
PATTERSON, LT. NOLAN TWEEDALE
St. Eloi
1-6-1916
Arts 1912-1914
Canadian Field Artillery
 
PEARSE, LT. WALTER JOSIAH, M.C.
France
9-4-1917
Arts 1908-11
British Army
 
PEDLEY, CAPT. HUGH STOWELL, M.C.
France
31-1-1918
B.A.’09, B.C.L.’12
Canadian Trench Mortars
 
PELLETIER, LT. CHARLES ADOLPHE
Baillieul
11-5-1918
App. Sci. 1915-1916
Royal Air Force
 
PENNY, CAPT. EDWARD GOFF TREVOR, M.C.
Amiens
8-8-1918
B.A.’07, B.C.L.’10
14th Canadian Battalion
 
PLANT, CAPT. VERNER LOVELACE
France
5-4-1918
B.A.’02
British Army
 
POPE, LT. CHARLES ALEXANDER
Sanctuary Wood
7-5-1916
B.C.L.’05
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
POPHAM, LT. CLARKE HALL
France
26-9-1916
App. Sci. 1912-1914
8th Canadian Battalion
 
POPHAM, CAPT. JOHN FRANCIS WATSON
Somme
25-9-1916 (d. 3-10-1916)
B.Sc.’10
British Army
 
POWIS, MAJOR GORDON DOUGLAS
Passchendaele
6-11-1917
B.Sc.’10
3Ist Canadian Battalion
 
POWNALL, EDWARD WARWICK
France
2-8-1916
Arts 1899-01
31st Canadian Battalion
 
POWTER, ARTHUR LAWRENCE
Festubert
29-4-1915
B.Sc.’15
Canadian Field Artillery
 
PRATT, Lt. AUSTIN CRAIG, M.C.
 
11-2-19
B.Sc ‘08
Canadian Railway Troops
 
PRICE, LT. HENRY BERTRAM
Ypres
5-5-1915
App. Sci.-Arts 1909-11
British Army
 
PULFORD, CAPT. FRED MEIKLE
Cambrai
1-10-1918
App. Sci. 1910-11
27th Canadian Battalion
 
PUTNAM, PTE. LAURIE CHALMERS, M.M.
France
d. 21-9-1916
Arts 1910-11
72nd Canadian Battalion
 
RALSTON, CPL. HAROLD EDWARD
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
Arts 1912-1915
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
RAYNES, HON. CAPT. WALTER LIVINGSTONE
Passchendaele
30-10-1917
Arts 1903-08
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
REED, LT. BENJAMIN TRENHOLME
Passchendaele
12-11-1917
B.S.A.’14
Canadian Field Artillery
 
RENNOLDSON, PTE. DAVID BENEDICT
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
B.A.’11, B.Sc.’13
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
RICHARDSON, ALAN IRVING
Ypres
29-4-1915
B. Arch.’11
Canadian Field Artillery
 
RICHARDSON, PTE. JULIUS JEFFREY GORDON
Belgium
7-6-1916
Agr. 1913-1915
24th Canadian Battalion
 
RICHARDSON, FLIGHT SUB-LT. SAMUEL SPAULDING
Ostend
19-12-1917
B.Sc.’17
Royal Naval Air Service
 
RICKARDS, CAPT. ARTHUR TRAHERNE
 
13-9-1917
App. Sci. 1912-13
Royal Flying Corps
 
RITTENHOUSE, SERGT. HERBERT WATERMAN
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
App. Sci. 1912-1915
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
ROBERTSON, LT. HENRY A.
France
11-5-1917
App. Sci. 1907-09
44th Canadian Battalion
 
ROBERTSON, SERGT. JOHN LOUIS ARMOUR
Mount Sorrel
18-7-1916
B. Arch.’15
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
ROBERTSON, LT. ROBERT WARD SHEPHERD
Arras
27-5-1917
App. Sci. 1911-1914
British Army
 
ROSEVEAR, GNR. HERBERT JAMES
Vimy
18-6-1918
App. Sci. 1915-1916
Canadian Garrison Artillery
 
ROSHER, Lance-Corporal JOHN HENERY
 
 
 
 
 
ROSS, ALAN HAMILTON
 
 
Arts-Sci. 1903-05
British Army
 
ROSS, LT. DOUGLAS D. WILLIAM
Italian Front
11-1-1918
Arts-Med. 1913-1914
B.A.’18
Royal Flying Corps
 
ROWAT, LT. THOMAS ALEXANDER
Avion
28-6-1917
Arts 1896-98
38th Canadian Battalion
 
SAILMAN, LT. ROBERT THOMAS HEATHFIELD
Passchendaele
30-10-1917
B.Sc.’09
85th Canadian Battalion
 
SAMUEL, LT. CECIL VALENTINE
France
Oct., 1917
App. Sci. 1912-13
British Army
 
SANKEY, CAPT. SYDNEY JOHN
Hill 60
25-9-1915
App. Sci. 1907-08
British Army
 
SCLATER, LT. ARTHUR NORMAN, M.C.
Amiens
8-8-1918
App. Sci. 1906-07; 1910-11
13th Canadian Battalion
 
SCOTT, FLIGHT SUB-LT. GEORGE M.
Aegean Sea
1918
B.Sc.’17
Royal Naval Air Service
 
SCOTT, MAJOR HAROLD ARCHIBALD
Passchendaele
26-10-1917
App. Sci. 1911-1915
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
SCOTT, CAPT. HENRY HUTTON
Regina Trench
21-10-1916
B.C.L.’14
87th Canadian Battalion
 
SCOTT, LT. HOWARD ELLIOT
Courcelette
16-9-1916
B.A.’14; Law 1913-1915
24th Canadian Battalion
 
SCOTT, CAPT, WILLIAM DOUGLASS
Belgium
22-8-1917
B.Sc.’14
British Army
 
SELLER, SIGNALLER JOHN DOUGLAS
Hill 70
15-8-1917
Arts 1914-1915
Canadian Field Artillery
 
SHANKS, LT. DANIEL ALBERT
Ostend
21-9-1918
B.Sc.’10
Royal Flying Corps
 
SHAUGHNESSY, CAPT. THE HON. ALFRED THOMAS
Maple Copse
31-3-1916
Arts 1906-08
60th Canadian Battalion
 
SHAUGHNESSY, SERGT. HAROLD W.
Hill 70
15-8-1917
Arts 1910-12
13th Canadian Battalion
 
SHAVER, PTE. HAROLD CLINTON
Etaples
19-5-1918
Arts 1917-1918
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
SHEPHERD LT. ERNEST GORDON
Bourlon Wood
1-10-1918
Arts 1896-98
42nd Canadian Battalion
 
SHERAR, PTE. WILLIAM DUMARESQ
France
5-8-1917
Agr. 1914-1915
14th Canadian Battalion
 
SHERMAN, CAPT. JOHN JAMES
Passchendaele
20-10-1917
App. Sci. 1908-10; 1911-1914
Royal Air Force
 
SKELTON, LT. EDWIN KERR
Belgium
9-1-1918
App. Sci. 1915-1916
Royal Flying Corps
 
SMITH, FLT. LT. LEWIS EWING  (Croix de Guerre)
Saarbrucken
25-2-1917
App. Sci. 1910-11; 1913-1914
Royal Naval Air Service
 
SMITH, LT. THEODORE THOMAS
France
29-9-1918
B.A,’17
Royal Air Force
 
SMITH, LT. WALTER CALKIN
Bantigny
30-9-1918
App. Sci. 1914-1915
Canadian Field Artillery
 
SNYDER, PTE. CHARLES WILLIAM
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
Arts 1914-1915
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
SPLICER, PTE. ANGUS
Sanctuary Wood
4-6-1916
Arts-Law 1912-1915
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
STEPHENS, LT. LAURENCE DE KALISZ
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
B.A.’01, B.C.L.’05
42nd Canadian Battalion
 
STEVENS, LT. ALEXANDER MACKAY
 
August, 1918
App. Sci. 1915-1916
Royal Air Force
 
STEWART, LT. WILLIAM
Wallers
20-10-1918
B.A.’05, B.C.L.’08
13th Canadian Battalion
 
STITT LT. ORMOND MONTGOMERY, M.C.
Rosières
16-8-1916
B.Sc.’08
Canadian Engineers
 
STRACHAN, LT. AUBREY CAUST0N, M.C. (Bar)
Arras
28-3-1918
App. Sci. 1913-1914
Royal Field Artillery
 
STRONG, LT. RANDOLPH WILLIAM
France
28-4-1917 (d. 26-7-1918)
App. Sci. 1909-10
Canadian Forestry Corps
 
SUTHERLAND, LT. JOINT ELLIOT
Belgium
29-7-1916
Arts 1913-1914
58th Canadian Battalion
 
SUTHERLAND, L-CPL. MURRAY CAMPBELL
Messines
2-3-1916
Arts 1911-1914
13th Canadian Battalion
 
SYMMES, MAJOR HOWARD CHURCH
Arras
9-4-1917
B.A.Sc.’97
South African Army
 
TAYLOR, MAJOR KENNETH C. C., D.S.O.
 
 
Arts 1904-05
29th Canadian Battalion
 
TAYLOR, LT. RICHARD HAYWARD
Ypres
20-9-1917
Arts 1914-1915
British Army
 
TEBBUTT, CAPT. OSWALD NEVILLE
St. Eloi
15-3-1915
B.Sc.’12
British Army
 
THOMPSON, LT. GEOFFREY
France
3-9-1916
B.Sc.’14
Royal Engineers
 
TINLING, LT. CHARLES BURNABY
Vimy Ridge
9-4-1917 (d. 15-4-1917)
B.A.’14, Med. 1912-1915
42nd Canadian Battalion
 
TRACY, LT. THOMAS LEONARD
Courcelette
12-9-1916
App. Sci. 1910-1915
2nd Canadian Pioneer Battalion
 
TRAPNELL, L-CPL. DONALD MORISON
Ypres
23-4-1915
App. Sci. 1911-12; 1913-1914
14th Canadian Battalion
 
TRAPP, SUB-LT. GEORGE LEONARD
Poperinghe
12-11-1917
App. Sci. 1912-1916
Royal Naval Air Service
 
TRAVIS, LT. CLIFFORD WELDON
Chérisy
28-8-1918
App. Sci. 1914-1915
Canadian Machine Gun Corps
 
TUCKER, PTE. ALEXANDER EWING
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
App. Sci. 1912-1915
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
TUCKER, SERGT. GEORGE SAMUEL
Mount Sorrel
13-6-1916
Arts 1912-13; Med. 1913-1915
3rd Canadian Battalion
 
TURNBULL, LT. KENNETH
France
19-8-1916
B.Sc.’08
73rd Canadian Battalion
 
TURNER, PTE. WILLIAM HENRY
France
5-6-1916
Agr. 1913-1914
14th Canadian Battalion
 
VALLANCE, LT. HENRY WALTER
Hill 60
13-6-1916
B.Sc.’14
4th Canadian Battalion
 
VANSITTART, MAJOR GEORGE EDWARD
Ypres
14-5-1916
B.Sc.’06
Canadian Field Artillery
 
VIANE, Lt. Edgar
Galicia
1-7-1917
Agr. 1913-1916
British Army
 
WALCOTT, CAPT. FRANCIS SHARPE
France
25-9-1916
M.D.’15
Royal Army Medical Corps
 
WALLER, LT. JOHN CHARLES
Vimy Ridge
3-5-1917
Arts 1913-1914
4th Canadian Battalion
 
WALSH, CAPT. JOHN PARNELL
Hill 60
29-7-1916 (d. 17-8-1916)
M.D.’09
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
WANKLYN, LT. ANDREW ANGUS
Sanctuary Wood
2-6-1916
B.A.’11, B.C.L.’15
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
WARBURTON, LT. HUGH CANTLEY
At Sea
9-3-1917
B.A.’11
Nigerian Forces
 
WARD, SURG. PROB. NORMAN CLAUDE
Mediterranean
12-9-1918
Med. 1915-1918
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
 
WATERSTON, CAPT. DOUGLAS
Sanctuary Wood
22-5-1916
B.A.’09, M.D.’14
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
WHITE, FLT. SUB-LT. JAMES PERCY
 
4-3-1917
App. Sci. 1914-1915
Royal Naval Air Service
 
WILKINSON, LT. EYRE SPENSER
France
12-1-1916
App. Sci. 1910-1914
Royal Flying Corps
 
WILLIAMSON, LT. ALEXANDER DAVID
Hill 70
10-8-1917
B.Sc.’14
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
 
WILLIAMSON, SERGT. JOHN
St. Eloi
11-4-1916
Agr.
24th Canadian Battalion
 
WILSON, CAPT. WILLIAM JAMES
Hill 70
31-12-1917
B.Sc.’13
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles
 
WINSLOW, MAJOR RAINSFORD HANNAY
Arras-Cambrai
9-9-1918
B.Sc.’09
Canadian Tramways Troops
 
WINTER, CAPT. FRANCIS BASSEL, M.C.
Hill 70
15-8-1917
B.Sc.’14
26th Canadian Battalion
 
WITHEY, PTE. ALBERT NIGHTINGALE, D.C.M.
Amiens
8-8-1918
B.A.’15, M.A.’16
24th Canadian Battalion
 
WOODS, LT. CHARLES HALKETT CARSON
Ypres
21-9-1917
App. Sci. 1913-1915
Royal Flying Corps
 
WRIGHT, CAPT. HAMILTON KEMP
 
April, 1917
M.D.’95
Royal Army Medical Corps
 
 
DIED OF ILLNESS OR ACCIDENT
 
ABBOTT, LT. JOHN ALEXANDER
Montreal
19-12-1914
Arts 1911-1914
McGill Univ., C.O.T.C.
 
BAILEY, A/SERGT. HUGH COURTENAY
France
30-10-1918
Agr. 1913-1915
Royal Air Force
 
BECKWITH, SURG. SUB-LT. ALFRED EDWARD
England
1-8-1918
Arts-Med. 1913-1917
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
 
BEULLAC, MARCEL CELESTIN JOSEPH
Canada
27-1-1918
B.Sc.’04
French Army
 
BIELER, PTE. PHILIPPE ALFRED
France
1-10-1917
Arts 1914-1916
Princess Patricia’s Can. Light Inf.
 
BOWIE, GORDON HARPER
France
31-8-1918
App. Sci. 1914-1915
Canadian Railway Troops
 
BOYCE, CAPT. WILLIAM ERNEST
England
8-11-1918
D.D.S.’12
Canadian Army Dental Corps
 
CALDER, CAPT. WILLIAM MCCLURE
France
1-11-1918
Arts 1914-1915
Canadian Infantry
 
CAMPBELL, CAPT. ALEXANDER
Canada
 
B.Sc.’97
Canadian Engineers
 
CONROY, CADET PAUL SERVILLIAN
Canada
11-10-1918
B.C.L’13
Royal Air Force
 
COWEN, LT. REGINALD PERCIVAL
Dardanelles
16-8-1915
B.Sc.’06
British Army
 
CUMMING, LT. CHARLES LINNAEUS
Overseas
31-1-19
B.Sc.’12
Royal Air Force
 
DILLON, MAJ. WILLIAM PEARSON
France
5-5-1915
M.D.’04
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
ELLIOTT, CADET FERGUS EDGAR
Canada
28-3-19
B.Sc.’13
Canadian Engineers
 
ELWELL, ROYSTON WILLIAM DUNLOP
Canada
9-11-1915
B.S.A.’11
56th Canadian Battalion
 
ESDAILE LT. ROBERT BLAIR
England
13-11-1917
App. Sci. 1916-1917
Royal Flying Corps
 
FIELD, LT. CHARLES VALENTINE GREARY
 
12-1-1916
App. Sci. 1913-1915
Royal Flying Corps
 
FRY LT. HENRY STEVENSON
Canada
7-6-20
B.A.’14, B.C.L.’19
42nd Canadian Battalion
 
GORRELL, COL. CHARLES WILSON FARRAN
England
27-1-1917
M.D.’94
Canadian Anny Medical Corps
 
HACKER, LT. JAMES MACMILLAN
Canada
23-8-1918
B.S.A.’16
Royal Flying Corps
 
HAMILTON, LT. CLARENCE DICKINSON
At Sea
9-10-1918
M.D.’11
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
HEWETSON, MAJOR SAMUEL WILLIAMSON
England
6-3-1917
M.D.’93
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
HEWITT, LT. CLARENCE FREDERICK
Canada
16-3-1917
D.D.S.’15
Canadian Army Dental Corps
 
HUTCHINSON, LT. SAMUEL ARTHUR, M.C.
Canada
13-1-21
B.A.’10, B.Sc.’16
Canadian Engineers
 
KENNEDY, SUB.LT. PATRICK SYLVESTER
England
26-9-1916
Law 1914-1915
Royal Naval Air Service
 
LOWE, SAPPER EDWARD JACKSON
Canada
5-8-1917
App. Sci. 1913-1917
Canadian Engineers
 
McCALL, LT. ERIC HUTCHISON
Basra
7-9-1916
App. Sci. 1913-1914
Royal Horse Artillery
 
McCRAE, LT.-COL. JOHN
Boulogne
28-1-1918
Univ. Staff
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
MacFARLANE, CAPT. JOHN REGINALD NORMAN
England
12-2-19
B.S.A.’ 12
Canadian Forestry Corps
 
McGINN, LT. WILFRED JOSEPH
England
18-2-1918
App. Sci. 1916-1917
Royal Flying Corps
 
MacKAY, ARTHUR HAROLD
France
14-8-1915
App. Sci. 1911-13
Canadian Field Artillery
 
MacKAY, SERGT. JOHN
Canada
31-10-1917
Arts 1912-1915
87th Canadian Battalion
 
MacKELLAR, DUNCAN WILLIAM
Canada
30-12-1915
Arts 1913-1916
73rd Canadian Battalion
 
McLACHLIN, LT. EWEN
England
19-8-1917
App. Sci. 1905-07
Canadian Field Artillery
 
McLEOD, LT. GEORGE DONALD
 
22-1-19
B. Arch.’16
Royal Flying Corps
 
McLEOD, LT. WILLIAM MACLAREN
At Sea
10-10-1918
B.A.’13, M.D.’18
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
MARCHBANK, LT. OGILVIE JAMES H.
Overseas
2-6-1918
B.Sc.’16
Royal Air Force
 
MAVETY, CAPT. JOHN LEROY
 
14-12-1915
B.A.’09, M.D.’11
Royal Army Medical Corps
 
MINER, GEORGE DENISON
 
2-2-1917
B.Sc.’16
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
 
MORIN, CAPT. JOSEPH HECTOR GASTON
Canada
15-10-1918
M.D.’08
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
MORRIN, CAPT. WILLIAM ARTHUR
France
1-8-1918
D.V.S.’95
Royal Army Veterinary Corps
 
MUIR, LT. ALEXANDER DALE
 
17-4-1917
B.A.’12
British Army
 
OGILVIE, LT. WILLIAM EDMOND
France
27-9-1915
App. Sci. 1911-1914
British Army
 
PADDON, BDR. HUBERT ARCHIBALD
France
2-3-1915
B.Sc.’13
Canadian Field Artillery
 
PERRAULT, LT. LUCIEN
Canada
April, 1917
Arts 1915-1917
Royal Air Force
 
PRATT, LT. AUSTIN CRAIG, M.C.
 
11-2-19
B.Sc.’08
Canadian Railway Troops
 
ROSS, LT. GEORGE WILLIAM
Scapa Flow
2-3-19
B.Sc.’15
Royal Air Force
 
SHERLOCK, ROBERT HAMILTON
Canada
15-10-1918
App. Sci. 1910-1914
Canadian Army Service Corps
 
SMITH CAPT. CHARLES H. VERNON
England
1-11-1918
M.D.’14
Canadian Army Medical Corps
 
SMITH, LT. RANDOLPH RAE
England
9-8-1915
App. Sci. 1904-1918
British Army
 
SMITH, LT. WALTER PLUMB
Paris
9-1-19
B.Sc.’11
United States Army
 
WEIR, CAPT. DOUGLAS
Scotland
12-11-1918
M.Sc. ‘10
Canadian Forestry Corps
 
WHITESIDE, LT. ARTHUR BARLOW, M.C. (Bar)
England
1918
Arts 1912-1914
Royal Flying Corps
 
WILSON, LT. CALVIN POTTER
Canada
20-10-1918
B.Sc.’15
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
 
YATES LT.-COL. HENRY BRYDGES
England
22-1-19
M.D.’93
Canadian Army Medical Corps